Skip to Main Content

AHLA Announces Fiscal Year 2022 Election Results and Leadership Appointments

  • April 29, 2021

AHLA is pleased to announce that the Board of Directors has elected and appointed an outstanding slate of new leaders for the Association. 

“We truly had an impressive slate of candidates, which made the selection process a difficult one,” comments S. Craig Holden, President of the American Health Law Association, and Shareholder at Baker Donelson, “We greatly appreciate all those who expressed interest in serving our Association and welcome our newest class of AHLA leaders. Volunteers at every level allow AHLA to educate and connect our members and the broader health law community.” 

New leaders will assume office on July 1, 2021. 

President-Elect Designate 

Patricia “Trish” A. Markus, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP, Raleigh, NC 
Ms. Markus joined AHLA’s Board of Directors in 2015 and currently serves as the Chair of the Practice Groups and Special Councils Board Committee. She previously served as a Vice Chair and then Chair of the Health information and Technology Practice Group from 2008-2015, and as a member of the Health Information and Technology Program Planning Committee from 2012-2014. 

Board of Directors Elected to a First Term 

Lena “Carol” Carden, PYA, Knoxville, TN 
Ms. Carden is a frequent contributor to AHLA publications and speaker at AHLA programs. She has previously served on the Women’s Leadership Council and as the Chair from 2017-2019.

Tizgel K.S. High, LifePoint Health, Brentwood, TN 
Ms. High is a frequent contributing author and editor of AHLA publications and webinar speaker. She has previously served on the Young Professionals Council, Mentoring Committee, Diversity Council, and Nominating Committee. 

Lisa Ohrin Wilson, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Baltimore, MD 
Ms. Wilson is a frequent speaker and moderator for AHLA webinars and events. She previously served as the Vice Chair of the Hospitals and Health Systems Practice Group. 

Board of Directors Elected to a Second Term 

  • Kirk L. Dobbins, Kaiser Permanente, Portland, OR 
  • Anne W. Hance, BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee, Chattanooga, TN 
  • Amy S. Leopard, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP, Nashville, TN 
  • Linda S. Moroney, Manatt, Phelps & Phillips LLP, Detroit, MI 

At-Large Nominating Committee Members 

  • Amy S. Leopard, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP, Nashville, TN 
  • Annie Hsu Shieh, Central Health Plan of California, Diamond Bar, CA 

Fellows Class

  • Elisabeth Belmont, MaineHealth, Portland, ME 
  • John R. Holdenried, Baird Holm LLP, Omaha NE 
  • William (Bill) W. Horton, Jones Walker LLP, Birmingham, AL  
  • Charlene L. McGinty, BakerHostetler, Atlanta, GA 
  • Kristen B. Rosati, Coppersmith Brockelman PLC, Phoenix, AZ 
  • Paul W. Shaw, Verrill Dana LLP, Boston , MA 
  • Lisa D. Taylor, Inglesino, Webster, Wyciskala & Taylor LLC, Parsippany, NJ 

Leadership Appointments

Practice Group Leaders 

Academic Medical Centers and Teaching Hospitals Practice Group  

  • Ted Lotchin, Chair, WakeMed, Raleigh, NC   
  • Rebecca Matthews, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Wiggin and Dana LLP, New Haven, CT   
  • David Vernon, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Hooper Lundy & Bookman PC, Washington, DC   
  • Michael Lampert, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Ropes & Gray LLP, Boston, MA   
  • Amy Bolian, Vice Chair, Publishing, McLean, VA   
  • Allison Smith, Vice Chair, Publishing, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP, Cleveland, OH  
Children's Health Affinity Group  
  • Mary Anne Hilliard, Chair, Children's National Health System, Washington, DC   
  • Stephanie Hudson, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Hudson Healthcare Lawyers, LLC, Florissant, MO   
  • Michael Cleary, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA   
  • Laura Fryan, Vice Chair, Publishing, Brouse McDowell LPA, Akron, OH   

Antitrust Practice Group  

  • Dionne Lomax, Chair, Affiliated Monitors Inc, Boston, MA   
  • Ashley Fischer, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Chicago, IL   
  • Steve Vieux, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Shook Hardy & Bacon, San Francisco, CA   
  • Robert Canterman, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Federal Trade Commission Bureau of Competition, Washington, DC   
  • Joe Miller, Vice Chair, Publishing, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky & Popeo PC, Washington, DC   
  • Lona Fowdur, Vice Chair, Publishing, Economists Incorporated, Washington, DC   

Business Law and Governance Practice Group  

  • David Weil, Chair, Guardian Bridge Group, Nashville, TN   
  • John Garver, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Robinson Bradshaw & Hinson PA, Charlotte, NC   
  • Jed Roher, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Husch Blackwell LLP, Madison, WI   
  • Judy Mayer, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Inspira Health Network, Mullica Hill, NJ 
  • Daria Niewenhous, Vice Chair, Publishing, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky & Popeo PC, Boston, MA
  • Kristen Larremore, Vice Chair, Publishing, Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis LLP, Birmingham, AL
Governance Affinity Group   
  • Stacey Callaghan, Chair, McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Chicago, IL   
  • Todd Rosenberg, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Crowell & Moring LLP, Washington, DC   
  • Jessica Stack, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Veralon Partners, New York, NY   
  • Janice Suchyta, Vice Chair, Publishing, McGuireWoods LLP, Houston, TX  
Transactions Affinity Group  
  • Rowena Manlapaz, Chair, UC Davis, Oakland, CA   
  • Emily Schmidt, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, VMG Health, Dallas, TX   
  • Andrew Jack, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Jones Day, Columbus, OH   
  • Kinal Patel, Vice Chair, Publishing, Squire Patton Boggs, Columbus, OH   

Fraud and Abuse Practice Group  

  • Matthew Wetzel, Chair, GRAIL, Miami, FL   
  • Joseph Wolfe, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Hall Render Killian Heath & Lyman PC, Milwaukee, WI   
  • Kristin Carter, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz PC, Baltimore, MD   
  • Tony Maida, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, McDermott Will & Emery LLP, New York, NY   
  • Jacqueline Baratian, Vice Chair, Publishing, Ascension, St. Louis, MO  
  • Brett McNeal, Vice Chair, Publishing, Lexington Medical Center, Lexington, SC   

Health Care Liability and Litigation Practice Group  

  • Lindsey Lonergan, Chair, Navicent Health Inc, Macon, GA   
  • Scott Grubman, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Chilivis Grubman Dalbey & Warner LLP, Atlanta, GA   
  • Mackenzie Wallace, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Thompson Coburn, Dallas, TX   
  • Kirstin Ives, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Falkenberg Ives LLP, Chicago, IL   
  • Kara Silverman, Vice Chair, Publishing, Arnall Golden Gregory LLP, Atlanta, GA   
  • Oren Rosenthal, Vice Chair, Publishing, LA Care Health Plan, Los Angeles, CA   

Health Information and Technology Practice Group  

  • Alisa Chestler, Chair, Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz PC, Nashville, TN   
  • Kathleen Kenney, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Polsinelli PC, Chicago, IL   
  • Scott Bennett, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Coppersmith Brockelman PLC, Phoenix, AZ   
  • Ryann Schneider, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Parallon, Nashville, TN   
  • Amanda Enyeart, Vice Chair, Publishing, McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Chicago, IL   
  • Valerie Montague, Vice Chair, Publishing, Nixon Peabody LLP, Chicago, IL   
Digital Health Affinity Group  
  • M. Leann Habte, Chair, Best Best & Krieger LLP, Los Angeles, CA   
  • Abby Bonjean, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Polsinelli PC, Chicago, IL   
  • Deborah Biggs, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Comprehensive Outcomes Management Technologies, Fitchburg, WI   
  • Joshua Mast, Vice Chair, Publishing, Cerner, Shawnee, KS   
  • Jennifer Kreick, Vice Chair, Publishing, Haynes and Boone LLP, Dallas, TX   
Privacy and Security Compliance and Enforcement Affinity Group  
  • Elizabeth Hodge, Chair, Akerman LLP, West Palm Beach, FL   
  • Matthew Henderson, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Clearsense, LLC, Jacksonville, FL   
  • Deepali Doddi, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Chicago, IL   
  • Adam Greene, Vice Chair, Publishing, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP, Washington, DC   
  • Sean Sullivan, Vice Chair, Publishing, Alston & Bird LLP, Atlanta, GA   
Tech Licensing and Intellectual Property Affinity Group  
  • Heather Deixler, Chair, Latham & Watkins LLP, San Francisco, CA   
  • Jiayan Chen, Vice Chair, Membership, McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Washington, DC   
  • Ty Kayam, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Microsoft Corporation, Washington, DC   
  • Ryan Johnson, Vice Chair, Publishing, Fredrikson & Byron PA, Chanhassen, MN   
  • Janis Remer, Vice Chair, Publishing, New York, NY   

Hospitals and Health Systems Practice Group  

  • Ritu Cooper, Chair, Hall Render Killian Heath & Lyman PC, Washington, DC   
  • Julia Tamulis, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Bass Berry & Sims PLC, Washington, DC   
  • Joel Richlin, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Prime Healthcare Services Inc, Ontario, CA   
  • Kimberly Ruark, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, BakerHostetler, Atlanta, GA   
  • Neerja Razdan, Vice Chair, Publishing, Beaumont Health, Detroit, MI   
  • Jamie Whitney, Vice Chair, Publishing, Adelanto HealthCare Ventures, LLC, Austin, TX   
Fair Market Value Affinity Group  
  • Bartt Warner, Chair, VMG Health, Nashville, TN   
  • Alex Krouse, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Parkview Health, Fort Wayne, IN   
  • Jessica Bailey-Wheaton, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Health Capital Consultants LLC, Saint Louis, MO   
  • Emma Miller, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, ECG Management Consultants, Seattle, WA   
  • Wesley Sylla, Vice Chair, Publishing, Hall Render Killian Heath & Lyman PC, Milwaukee, WI   
  • Mary Carty, Vice Chair, Publishing, Pinnacle Healthcare Consulting, Knoxville, TN   
Public Health System Affinity Group  
  • Ellie Bane, Chair, Friday Health Plans, Inc., Greenwood Village, CO   
  • Jennifer Hansen, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Hooper Lundy & Bookman PC, San Diego, CA   
  • Patrick Garcia, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, CalvertHealth, Annapolis, MD   
  • Vivian Gallo, Vice Chair, Publishing, Milam Howard, Jacksonville, FL   
  • Jorge Rivera Agosto, Vice Chair, Publishing, Woodside, NY  
Real Estate Affinity Group  
  • Aileen Shinaman, Chair, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY   
  • Kelly Anderson, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Baptist Health, Louisville, KY   
  • Santosh Chitalia, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, National Health Care Associates, Valley Stream, NY   
  • Vikas Sunkari, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, SSM Health, Saint Louis, MO   
  • Goran Musinovic, Vice Chair, Publishing, Realty Trust Group LLC, Knoxville, TN   
  • Joel Swider, Vice Chair, Publishing, Hall Render Killian Heath & Lyman PC, Indianapolis, IN  

In-House Counsel Practice Group  

  • Aletheia Lawry, Chair, HonorHealth, Scottsdale, AZ   
  • Michael Gorfinkle, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, CVS Health, Woonsocket, RI   
  • Sarah Swank, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Nixon Peabody LLP, Washington, DC   
  • Brian White, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, The University of Kansas Office of the General Counsel, Lawrence, KS  
  • Shawn Gilman, Vice Chair, Publishing, Providence St Joseph Health, Seattle, WA   
  • Elizabeth Trende, Vice Chair, Publishing, Ohio State University Medical Center, Columbus, OH   

Labor and Employment Practice Group  

  • Elissa Taub, Chair, Siskind Susser PC, Memphis, TN   
  • Dee Anna Hays, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Ogletree Deakins, Tampa, FL   
  • Gary McLaughlin, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP, Los Angeles, CA   
  • David Lindsay, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, K & L Gates LLP, Raleigh, NC   
  • Kristin McGurn, Vice Chair, Publishing, Seyfarth Shaw LLP, Boston, MA   
  • Tiffany Buckley-Norwood, Vice Chair, Publishing, Jackson Lewis PC, Southfield, MI   

Life Sciences Practice Group  

  • Jackie Olson, Chair, Apple, Sunnyvale, CA   
  • Gregory Fosheim, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Chicago, IL   
  • Amy Poe, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Hall Render Killian Heath & Lyman PC, Morrisville, NC   
  • Virginia Evans, Vice Chair, Publishing, Thomson Reuters, Charlottesville, VA   
  • Benjamin Daniels, Vice Chair, Publishing, PillPack by Amazon Pharmacy, Boston, MA   
  • Bevin Newman, Vice Chair, Publishing, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP, Washington, DC   

Medical Staff, Credentialing, and Peer Review Practice Group  

  • Lisa Marie Gora, Chair, Wilentz Goldman & Spitzer PA, Metuchen, NJ   
  • Alexis Angell, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Polsinelli PC, Dallas, TX   
  • Robert Harrison, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Stilling & Harrison, Salt Lake City, UT   
  • Julia Cassidy, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Nixon Peabody LLP, Cedar Grove, NJ   
  • Kristen Chang, Vice Chair, Publishing, McGuireWoods LLP, Chicago, IL   
  • Jeffrey Frost, Vice Chair, Publishing, Sutter Health, Sacramento, CA   

Payers, Plans, and Managed Care Practice Group  

  • Annie Shieh, Chair, Central Health Plan of California, Diamond Bar, CA   
  • Melissa Wong, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Holland & Knight LLP, Boston, MA   
  • Jeff Wurzburg, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Norton Rose Fulbright, San Antonio, TX   
  • Matthew Ehrlich, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, McLaren Health Care, Flint, MI   
  • Ardith Bronson, Vice Chair, Publishing, DLA Piper LLP (US), Miami, FL   
  • Melissa Hulke, Vice Chair, Publishing, CVS Caremark, Tempe, AZ   
Health Plan Affinity Group  
  • Jeremy Earl, Chair, McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Washington, DC   
  • Ryan Morgan, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Polsinelli PC, Denver, CO   
  • To be determined, Educational Programming
  • Don Walker, Vice Chair, Publishing, K & L Gates LLP, Houston, TX   
Medicare Advantage and Part D Affinity Group  
  • Melissa Borrelli, Chair, Mazars USA LLP, Woodland, CA   
  • Lauren Haley, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Strategic Health Law, CHAPEL HILL, NC   
  • Kate McDonald, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Washington, DC   
  • Christopher Lim, Vice Chair, Publishing, Fresenius Medical Care, Houston, TX  

Physician Organizations Practice Group  

  • Kathryn Hickner, Chair, Brennan Manna & Diamond LLC, Cleveland, OH   
  • Christopher Richard, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Gilpin Givhan PC, Montgomery, AL   
  • Jessica Belle, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Nephrology Practice Solutions, LLC (Davita), Denver, CO   
  • Michael VanBuren, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Calfee Halter & Griswold LLP, Cleveland, OH   
  • Patrick Souter, Vice Chair, Publishing, Gray Reed & McGraw LLP, Dallas, TX   
  • Adam Walters, Vice Chair, Publishing, Walters Law PC, Savannah, GA   

Post-Acute and Long Term Services Practice Group  

  • Daniel Sternthal, Chair, Munsch Hardt Kopf & Harr PC, Houston, TX   
  • Jordan Kearney, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Hooper Lundy & Bookman PC, San Francisco, CA   
  • Peggy Kozal, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani LLP, Denver, CO   
  • Gabriela Sanchez, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Lane Powell PC, Portland, OR   
  • Ericka Fang, Vice Chair, Publishing, Kaufman Borgeest & Ryan LLP, Valhalla, NY   
  • William Hopkins, Vice Chair, Publishing, Spencer Fane LLP, Austin, TX   

Regulation, Accreditation, and Payment Practice Group  

  • Jeanne Vance, Chair, Salem & Green PC, Sacramento, CA   
  • Steven Adams, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Phelps Dunbar LLP, Tupelo, MS   
  • R. Burris, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Polsinelli PC, Atlanta, GA   
  • Monica Wallace, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Chicago, IL   
  • Emily Towey, Vice Chair, Publishing, Hancock Daniel & Johnson PC, Glen Allen, VA   
  • Janus Pan, Vice Chair, Publishing, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP, Nashville, TN   
Accreditation, Certification, and Enrollment Affinity Group  
  • Trent Stechschulte, Chair, Equitas Health, Columbus, OH   
  • Hilary Isacson, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Sutter Health, Sacramento, CA   
  • Margia Corner, Vice Chair, Publishing, University of California Office of the President, Oakland, CA   
Delivery and Payment Reform Affinity Group  
  • Christine Worthen, Chair, Northern Light Health, Brewer, ME   
  • Stephanie Gross, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Hooper Lundy & Bookman PC, San Francisco, CA   
  • Neal Shah, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Polsinelli PC, Chicago, IL   
  • Lynn Barrett, Vice Chair, Publishing, Barrett Law, PA, Weston, FL   
  • Jesse Berg, Vice Chair, Publishing, Lathrop GPM, Minneapolis, MN   

Tax and Finance Practice Group  

  • Justin Cook, Chair, Bricker & Eckler LLP, Columbus, OH   
  • Kendall Schnurpel, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, , Indianapolis, IN   
  • Albert Lin, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Husch Blackwell LLP, Austin, TX   
  • Vallerie Propper, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, University Hospitals, Beachwood, OH   
  • Andrew Kloeckner, Vice Chair, Publishing, Baird Holm LLP, Omaha, NE   
  • Colin McDermott, Vice Chair, Publishing, VMG Health, Dallas, TX  

Task Force Leaders 

Behavioral Health Task Force  

  • Purvi Maniar, Chair, Norton Rose Fulbright, Saint Louis, MO   
  • Gregory Moore, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Dickinson Wright PLLC, Troy, MI   
  • Anna Whites, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Anna Whites Law Office LLC, Frankfort, KY   
  • Matthew Wolfe, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP, Raleigh, NC   
  • Jennifer Lohse, Vice Chair, Publishing, Hazelden, Center City, MN   
  • Kelly Epperson, Vice Chair, Publishing, Rosecrance Health Network, Rockford, IL  

Enterprise Risk Management Task Force  

  • Faisal Khan, Chair, Nixon Gwilt Law, Shaker Heights, OH   
  • Justin Brown, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP, Nashville, TN   
  • Susan Goodman, Vice Chair, Educaitonal Programming, Pivot Health Law, LLC, Tucson, AZ   
  • David Crapo, Vice Chair, Publishing, Gibbons PC, Newark, NJ   
  • Karen Kole, Vice Chair, Publishing, ECG Management Consultants, Chicago, IL   

Special Board, Council, and Committee Leaders 

Development and Advancement Council

Appointment confirmations are still underway for this Council. This news release will be updated when appointments have been finalized. 

Dispute Resolution Service Council  

  • Emily Wey, Chair, Wey West Dispute Resolution LLC, Denver, CO   
  • Edwin Brooks, Member, McGuireWoods LLP, Chicago, IL   
  • Kaz Kikkawa, Member, Cigna, Nashville, TN   
  • Russell Morgan, Member, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP, Nashville, TN   
  • Gary Qualls, Member, K & L Gates LLP, Durham, NC   
  • Kathryn Sasser, Member, HCA Healthcare, Nashville, TN   
  • Melissa Thompson, Member, Robinson & Cole LLP, Boston, MA   

Dispute Resolution Service Review Board  

  • Glenn Hendrix, Chair, Arnall Golden Gregory LLP, Atlanta, GA   
  • Anthony DiLeo, Member, Anthony M. DiLeo, APC, New Orleans, LA   
  • Maurice Heller, Member, Foster Garvey PC, New York, NY   
  • Paul Risner, Member, Paul E Risner PA, Jacksonville, FL   
  • Michael Roth, Member, Law Offices of Michael Dundon Roth LLP, Los Angeles, CA   

Fellows Coordinating Committee

  • Lisa Vandecaveye, Chair, Joint Commission, Oakbrook Terrace, IL
  • Lois Cornell, Member, Massachusetts Medical Society, Waltham, MA
  • Louise Joy, Member, Joy & Young, Austin, TX
  • Michael Schaff, Member, Wilentz Goldman & Spitzer PA, East Brunswick, NJ

Journal of Health and Life Sciences Law Editorial  Board

  • Susan Scheutzow, Editor-in-Chief, Southwest General Health Center, Middleburg Heights, OH
  • Jessica Bailey-Wheaton, Member, Health Capital Consultants LLC, Saint Louis, MO
  • Christine Dauchez, Member, McKinsey & Company, New York, NY
  • Pamela Del Negro, Member, Trinity Health Of New England, Hartford, CT
  • Douglas Hammer, Member, Intermountain Healthcare
  • Gerry Hinkley, Member, Pittman LLP, Los Angeles, CA
  • Laura Laemmle-Weidenfeld, Member, Jones Day, Washington, DC
  • Scott Memmott, Member, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, Washington, DC
  • Gerard Nussbaum, Member, Zarach Associates LLC Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw, Chicago, IL
  • Wendi Rogaliner, Member, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP, Dallas, TX
  • Michael Schaff, Member, Wilentz Goldman & Spitzer PA, East Brunswick, NJ
  • Harvey Tettlebaum, Member, Husch Blackwell LLP, Jefferson, City, MO
  • Jennifer Tyler, Member, Gentiva Health Services Inc, Smyna, GA
  • Stephanie Lynn Williams, Member, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

Program Planning Committees

Appointment confirmations are still underway for each of these Committees. This news release will be updated when appointments have been finalized. 

 Women’s Leadership Council  

  • Cori Turner, Chair, Husch Blackwell LLP, Kansas City, MO   
  • Delphine O'Rourke, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Goodwin, New York, NY   
  • Heather Alleva, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC, Philadelphia, PA   
  • Tamala Choma, Vice Chair, Publishing, Valley Presbyterian Hospital, Van Nuys, CA   
  • Sharon Bridges, Member, Baptist Memorial Health Care Corporation, Jackson, MS   
  • Joan Dailey, Member, DHHS Office of the General Counsel, Washington, DC  
  • Stefanie Doebler, Member, Covington & Burling LLP, Washington, DC   
  • Dana Good, Member, Saint Luke's Health System, Kansas City, MO  
  • Taylor Goodspeed, Member, Jones Day, San Francisco, CA   
  • Shainoor Ladha-Karmali, Member, University of Central Florida College of Medicine, Orlando, FL   
  • Julia Michael, Member, Kaiser Permanente, Los Angeles, CA   
  • Jennifer Nelson Carney, Member, Bricker & Eckler LLP, Columbus, OH   
  • Rachel Park, Member, DLA Piper, Washington, DC   
  • Elisabeth Pimentel, Member, Wiggin and Dana LLP, New Haven, CT   
  • Ashley Thomas, Member, Morris Manning & Martin LLP, Washington, DC   

Young Professionals Council  

  • Mara Smith, Chair, Bristol-Myers Squibb, Westmont, NJ   
  • Avery Schumacher, Vice Chair, Educational Programming, Bricker & Eckler LLP, Strongsville, OH   
  • Zachary Buxton, Vice Chair, Member Engagement, Baird Holm LLP, Omaha, NE   
  • Kathryn Taylor, Vice Chair, Publishing, PYA, Knoxville, TN   
  • Alé Dalton, Member, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP, Nashville, TN   
  • Andrea Frey, Member, Hooper Lundy & Bookman PC, San Francisco, CA   
  • Varsha Gadani, Member, Husch Blackwell LLP, Austin, TX   
  • Samantha Gross, Member, Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP, Philadelphia, PA   
  • Andrew Hermandorfer, Member, Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz PC, Nashville, TN   
  • James Huang, Member, Hogan Lovells LLP, Washington, DC   
  • Monica Kim, Member, Children's Hospital of Orange County, Orange, CA  
  • Caleb Knight, Young Professional Delegate to the Board, Flaherty Sensabaugh Bonasso PLLC, Charleston, WV   
  • Melonie Lumpkin, Member, Lansing, MI   
  • Anushree Nakkana Sagi, Member, Greenway Health, Tampa, FL  
  • Brianna Powell, Member, Bass Berry & Sims PLC, Nashville, TN   
  • Hayley White, Member, Norton Rose Fulbright, Washington, DC   

A Special Thank You

AHLA thanks the following members of the Nominating Committee for their time, energy, and dedication to the nominating process:

  • S. Craig Holden, Chair
  • Ritu Kaur Cooper
  • Mark S. Kopson
  • Marilyn Lamar
  • Robert R. Niccolini
  • Cynthia Y. Reisz
  • Thomas N. Shorter

And to AHLA's President-Elect, Cindy Y. Reisz, for her tireless work on leadership appointments for fiscal year 2022.