April 15, 2020
[…] [ii] 11 U.S.C. § 362 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (Code) imposes what is called an “automatic stay” provision that prevents certain debt and property collection activity that arose against the debtor before the bankruptcy filing (called “pre-petition”) to allow the debtor time to develop and get court approval for a plan to emerge from bankruptcy–often accomplished through a sale process or through debt restructuring.
[iii] 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(4).
[iv] 11 U.S.C. § 333.
[v] Id. at §§ 333(a)(1); 333(b)(1).
[vi] Id. at § 333(a)(2).
[vii] Id. at § 333(b)(2).
[viii] Id. at § 333(b)(3).
[ix] 11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1) states, “If the debtor in a case under chapter 7, 9, or 11 is a health care business, the court shall order, not later than 30 days after the commencement of the case, the appointment of an ombudsman . . .”
[x] The PCO provisions were added to the Code by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act (BAPCPA), Pub. L. 109-8.
[xi] 381 B.R. 761 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2008).
[xii] 377 B.R. 754 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2007).