January 18, 2019
[…] However, note the different result if the scenario involved a lab under EKRA. In fact, such an incentive arrangement likely could have triggered a criminal prosecution under the plain language of EKRA. So, how do the AKS safe harbors compare to EKRA?

Eliminating Kickbacks in Recovery Act of 2018

EKRA, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 220, is an all-payor statute that makes it a federal crime to receive or offer "[i]llegal remunerations for referrals to recovery homes, clinical treatment facilities, and laboratories" (the "Recovery Kickback Prohibition"). This wording is broad and extends beyond clinical laboratory arrangements with treatment facilities. Penalties carry a $200,000 fine "per occurrence" and up to ten years in prison.