May 22, 2020
[…] [1] This article uses the term “public hospitals” to refer to those hospitals that are tax-exempt under Section 115 of the Internal Revenue Code that were not separately tax-exempt under Section 501(c)(3).
[2] Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, Pub. L. No. 116-136, § 1102 “Paycheck Protection Program” (Mar. 27, 2020).
[3] Id., § 1101(2).
[4] 13 C.F.R. § 121.105(a)(1) and (b) (2019). The full definition of a business concern is as follows: “Except for small agricultural cooperatives, a business concern eligible for assistance from SBA as a small business is a business entity organized for profit, with a place of business located in the United States, and which operates primarily within the United States or which makes a significant contribution to the U.S. economy through payment of taxes or use of American products, materials or labor.”
[5] Small Bus. Admin., Business Loan Program Temporary Changes; Paycheck Protection Program, 85 Fed. Reg. 20811, 20812 (Apr. 15, 2020); 13 C.F.R. § 120.110(j) (2019), which includes “government-owned entities (except for businesses owned or controlled by Native American tribe).”