May 15, 2020
[…] If past is any prologue into the future, the FCA will likely be a significant arrow in the government’s quiver to recoup allegedly improper use of federal money, particularly funds that flow through the CARES Act. Similar to the government investigations that followed the 2008 Troubled Asset Relief Program (TARP), the playbook for most of the financial recoveries was through the FCA. 

Health Care Fraud Statute

On the criminal side, the government’s primary tool for health care fraud enforcement is the general health care fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1347. By its terms, the statute punishes anyone who “knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . .  to defraud any health care benefit program.”