October 26, 2020
[…] Visitation and Group Activity

The COVID-19 visitor restrictions may have had the most profound effect on a resident’s ability to “attain or maintain [his/her] highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being.”[7] For many residents, the restrictions eliminated the primary source for comfort and connection to life outside of the nursing home. The ability to see and communicate with loved ones supports residents’ emotional health, and it further diverts residents’ attention from what illnesses or disabilities may ail them.

Section 483.10 (f)(4) of the Code of Federal Regulations provides each resident the “right to receive visitors of his or her choosing at the time of his or her choosing.” Facilities must provide “immediate access” to a resident by immediate family members and other relatives as well as others visiting at the consent of the resident.[8] While nursing homes may implement reasonable or clinically necessary limitations on visitation,[9] the COVID-related restrictions