February 2023  Volume 4Issue 2
[…] Pennsylvania v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833 (1992).

4 Planned Parenthood of Se. Pennsylvania v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833 (1992), overruled by Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Org., 142 S. Ct. 2228 (2022)

5 Roe, 410 U.S. at 159 (“We need not resolve the difficult question of when life begins.”).

6 Zeilmaker GH, Alberda AT, van Gent I, Rijkmans CM, Drogendijk AC, Two pregnancies following transfer of intact frozen-thawed embryos, Fertility and Sterility 1984; 42:293-6.

7 Dobbs, 142 S. Ct. 2228, 2261 (2022).

8 See La. Stat. Ann. §§ 9:123, 129-30.

9 Marlene A. Pontrelli & J. Shoshanna Ehrlich, Family Law in Focus 636 (2017); see N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-9A-1(D).

10 See Fla. Stat. § 873.05 (providing that a person “may not knowingly advertise or offer to purchase or sell, or purchase, sell, or otherwise transfer, a human embryo for valuable consideration.”); Fla. Stat. § 817.56555 (the Florida DNA Sample Handling & Processing Act, which makes it a felony in the third degree to willfully sell or transfer a person’s “DNA sample” or the result of a DNA analysis to a third party without express consent); Fla.